PLEASE NOTE: All prices are $NZ. This site only ships products inside New Zealand. To order products avalailble outside New Zealand please visit www.auroranz.com
 

Squalane Oil

From $9.50
Olive oil Squalane, oxygenates skin cells by accelerating the new cell growth. It is a component of human sebum, a fatty substance that keeps the skin supple and youthful. Simply, Squalane is a vital ingredient that our skin needs daily to keep its healthy, smooth and youthful composition.
Code
SKUSQU
Sizes



Quantity
  
Buy now Add to Wishlist

Squalane Oil

Our  Squalane is derived from olive. It is an odorless, colourless, non-staining, and non greasy oil.

This amazing oil, Olive Squalane, has a powerful hydrating action that penetrates into the deepest layer of your skin offering the highest protection. It produces a barrier against water loss, restores moisture, promotes elasticity, and reduces fine lines and wrinkles. This lightweight oil is the perfect moisturizer. Similar to Vitamin A, it can regenerate skin cells and promote younger looking skin. Squalane not only encourages cell regeneration, but also combats fine lines and hyperpigmentation leaving your skin soft and glowing for all to see.

Squalane has many proven beneficial properties when applied topically to the skin: Softens and diminishes facial lines and sun damage; replenishes skins own oils; moisturizes skin; creates a protective barrier from wind, dust and smog; and eliminates rough patches and dryness on face, hands, elbows, knees and feet.

Pure Squalane permeates into the skin at a rate of 2 mm/second.

Squalane is used in cosmetic preparations to soften skin, to help reduce small facial wrinkles, and as a bactericidal agent.

Squalane is a natural lubricant and skin barrier that helps protect the skin and prevent moisture loss. It also has a high penetration efficiency that makes it an excellent transport system that helps the skin absorb other ingredients,  it can be incorporated into a base ingredient for a natural body lotion, eye creme, facial serum and even in a lip balm. It offers protection from UV rays; it is an antioxidant and will help to prevent age spots or hyperpigmentation. It is delicate enough to be used around the eyes and because it also has antibacterial properties, it can be used in a cuticle creme or butter.

 

Olive Squalane should be incorporated into any facial or skin care routine.